Final Ransom County Results

 

OAKES (NewsDakota.com) The following is the complete list of those running for office, as well as the measures that voters in Ransom County were presented with on their ballots Tuesday.

Specific offices/measures are highlighted in bold and italics, and in each category, the winner in votes is in bold.

4/4 Precincts Reporting 100%

President Of The United States

Romney (Republican) 1008 41.62%

Obama (Democrat) 1341 55.37%

Goode (Constitution) 12 .5%

Johnson (Libertarian) 43 1.78%

Stein (Green) 8 .33%

Write In 10 .41%

United States Senator

Rick Berg (Republican) 754 31.08%

Heidi Heitkamp (Democrat) 1,667 68.71%

Write In 5 .21%

United States Representative

Kevin Cramer (Republican) 763 31.54%

Pam Gulleson (Democrat) 1600 66.14%

Eric Olson (Libertarian) 54 2.23%

Write In 2 .08%

District 24 State Senator

Keith E Hovland (Republican) 351 37.99%

Larry J Robinson (Democrat) 572 61.9%

Write In 1 .11%

District 26 State Senator

Jim Dotzenrod (Democrat) 1257 99.29%

Write In 9 .71%

District 24 State Representative (Voting For Two)

Dwight Kiefert (Republican) 284 16.01%

Myrene Peterson (Republican) 347 21.05%

Sharon E Buhr (Democrat) 476  27.5%

Naomi T Muscha (Democrat) 620  35.82%

District 26 State Representative (Voting For Two)

Sebastian Ertelt (Republican) 458 17.3%

Kathy Skroch (Republican) 576 21.67

Bill Amerman (Democrat) 821 31.02%

Jerome “Jerry Kelsh (Democrat) 790 29.85%

Write In 2 .08%

North Dakota Governor and Lieutenant Governor

Jack Dalrymple and Drew Wrigley (Republican) 1081 44.93&

Ryan M. Taylor and Ellen Chaffee (Democrat) 1274 52.95%

Roland Clifford Riemers and Anthony Johns (Independent) 17   .71%

Paul Sorum and Michael Coachman (Independent) 34 1.41%

State Auditor

Robert R (Bob) Peterson (Republican) 1028  44.23%

Scot Kelsh (Democrat) 1295  55.72%

Write In 1. 04%

State Treasurer

Kelly Schmidt (Republican) 1202 52.42%

Ross Mushik (Democrat) 1091 47.58%

Insurance Commissioner

Adam Hamm (Republican) 1155 50.24%

Tom Potter (Democrat) 1143 49.72%

Write In 1 .04%

Public Service Commissioner

Randy Christmann (Republican) 835 36.48%

Brad Crabtree (Democrat) 1354 59.15%

Joshua Voytek (Libertarian) 98 4.28%

Write In 2 .09%

Superintendent Of Public Instruction

Kirsten Baesler 1022 47.08%

Tracy Potter 1147 52.83%

Write In 2 .09%

North Dakota Supreme Court Justice

Daniel J. Crothers 1982 99.75%

Write In 5 .05%

District 8 Judge

Brad Cruff 1359 63.12%

Richard W. Grosz 793 36.83%

Write In 1 .05%

District 9 Judge

John E. Greenwood 1979 99.25%

Write In 5 .25%

District 10 Judge

Thomas E Merrick 1983 99.75%

Write In 5 .25%

Ransom County Commissioner (Voting For Three)

George D Bunn 1867 32.81%

Steve Dick 1831 32.17%

Connie Gilbreth 1949 34.23%

Write In 45 .79%

James Rive Soil Conservation District Supervisor

Jeff Dick 2088 99.61%

Write In 7 .33%

Ransom County Director For Garrison Diversion Conservancy

Jay Paul Anderson 2068 99.67%

Write In 8 .39%

Statewide Measure #1 (Elimination of Annual Poll Tax)

Yes 1536 69.57%

No 672 30.43%

Statewide Measure #2 (Oaths of Office for Elected and Appointed Officials)

Yes 1963 88.82%

No 247 11.18%

Statewide Measure #3 (Farming and Ranching Practices)

Yes 1526 65.41%

No 807 34.59%

Statewide Measure #4 (Smoking Prohibition)

Yes 1648 69.27%

No 731 30.73%

Statewide Measure #5 (Animal Cruelty)

Yes 651 27.30%

No 1734 72.7% 


Comment Disclaimer: The views and opinions expressed in the comments section of NewsDakota.com are solely those of the comment author and do not necessarily reflect the views and opinions held by NewsDakota.com.

Leave a Comment




Multimedia