Final State Track/Field Saturday Results

track

 

BISMARCK (NewsDakota.com) Day two of the North Dakota High School State Track and Field Meet featured a little bit of everything weather-wise for Memorial Day Weekend. Early morning fog, then sunny skies and nice mild temperatures during the afternoon, and concluding with darker clouds and the threat of storms for area and state athletes as they competed for individual and team titles. 

Below are area team scores, followed by individual/team events that feature any area athletes that place. 

Area Team Scores

Class A Boys- Jamestown finishes in a tie for 13th place with 5 points. Bismarck wins with 190 points their 10th team title in a row, West Fargo takes 2nd with 108 points, and Bismarck Century finishes 3rd with 100 points.

Class A Girls- Jamestown finishes in 8th place with 37 points (Century Wins With 175.50 points, Bismarck 2nd with 109, and West Fargo was 3rd with 89 points)

Class B Boys- Lisbon finishes in 1st place with 68 points followed Milnor/Wyndmere/Lidgerwood in 4th place with 40.5 points. Carrington is 17th with 19 points, Ellendale is 18th with 18 points, Sargent County is 19th with 17 points.  Maple Valley/Enderlin is 21th with 13 points, LaMoure-Litchville/Marion is 30th with eight points, and Oakes is tied for 39th with 3 points.

Class B Girls- Carrington finishes in 1st place with 113 points, Maple Valley/Enderlin takes 5th with 37 points, followed by Lisbon in 6th place with 34 points, Oakes finishes 14th with 15 points, Sargent County finishes tied for 26th place with six points, and Ellendale is tied for 40th with 2 points.

Javelin

Class A

Boys

Nolan Love- Jamestown: 8th Place 156 feet 6 inches.

Class B

Boys

Luis Vasquez- Milnor/Wyndmere/Ligerwood: 3rd Place 170 feet 1 inch

Keaton Peterson- Oakes: 6th Place 165 feet 10 inches.

Girls

Nicole Warren- Oakes: 6th Place 123 feet 10 inches

Sam Reinke- Libson: 7th Place 123 feet 2 inches

Triple Jump

Class B

Boys

Kellemon Hinton- Ellendale: State Champion 44 feet 8 inches

Jeff Illies- Milnor/Wyndmere/Lidgerwood: 2nd Place 43 feet 3 inches

James Richman- Maple Valley/Enderlin: 6th Place 41 feet 10 inches

Noah Knudson- Milnor/Wyndmere/Lidgerwood: 8th Place 41 feet 1.5 inches

Girls

Megan Johnson- Maple Valley/Enderlin: State Champion 35 feet 10.5 inches

Shot Put

Class B

Boys

Logan Shockman- LaMoure-Litchville/Marion: 2nd Place 51 feet 1.5 inches 

Zach Drevlow- Sargent County: Third Place 50 feet 11.75 inches

Girls

Kelsey Laufenberg- Maple Valley/Enderlin: State Champion 42 feet 11 inches

Kayla Hochhalter- Carrington: 2nd Place 41 feet 2.5 inches

Ebony Berube- Lisbon: 4th Place 35 feet 9.5 inches

Carly Copenhaver- Carrington: 6th Place 35 feet 9 inches

Rane Nelson- Sargent County: 8th Place 34 feet 9.5 inches 

300 Meter Hurdles

Class A

Girls

McKayla Orr- Jamestown: 2nd Place 45.39

Class B 

Boys

Jeff Illies- Milnor/Wyndmere/Lidgerwood: 3rd Place 40.64

Craig Zirnhelt- Sargent County: 6th Place 41.61

Zach Ulmer- Lisbon: 8th Place 41.79

Girls

Natallie Jones- Lisbon: 2nd Place 45.47

Maartje VanBedaf- Carrington: 3rd Place 46.46

4 x 100 Meter Relay

Class A

Boys

Michael Hust, Sean Lindberg, Layne Carlson and Brady Carlson- Jamestown: 7th Place 1.32.81

Girls

Kylee Voigt, Ally Ova, Siri Jystad and Madison Barnes- Jamestown: 8th Place 1:48.40

Class B

Boys

Levi Jablonsky, Dillon Morlock, Craig Zirnhelt and Thad Berg- Sargent County: 8th Place 1.33.98 

Girls

Jacey Englehorn, Page Anderson, Hannah Lipetzky and Josey Page- Carrington: 2nd Place 1:46.02

Kaelie Kruger, Kacy Smith, Sara Lien and Natallie Jones- Lisbon: 5th Place 1:48.32

3200 Meter Run

Class A

Girls

Allison Allmer- Jamestown: 2nd Place 11.24.33

Class B 

Boys

Thomas Horgeshimer- Lisbon: 4th Place 10.08.42

Girls

Ashley Neumiller- Carrington: 3rd Place 11:52.78

Sasha Hovind- Sargent County: 11:54.69

High Jump

Class B

Boys

James Richman- Maple Valley/Enderlin: 2nd Place 6 feet 5 inches

Jeff Illies- Milnor/Wyndmere/Lidgerwood: Tied for 3rd Place 6 feet 2 inches

Girls

Megan Johnson- Maple Valley/Enderlin: 6th Place 5 feet 1 inch

Isabel Wedell- Ellendale: 7th Place 5 feet 1 inch

100 Meter Dash

Class A

Girls

McKayla Orr- Jamestown: 7th Place 12.70 +3.7

Class B 

Boys

Nathan Mangin- Lisbon: State Champion 10.91 +2.9

Seth Abaurea- Carrington: 5th Place 11.19 +2.9

Thad Berg- Sargent County: 7th Place 11.28 +2.9

Girls

Josey Page- Carrington: State Champion 12.41 +2.4

400 Meter Dash

Class B

Girls

Maartje VanBedaf- Carrington: 4th Place 1:00.18

100 Meter Hurdles

Class A

Boys

Taylor Orr- Jamestown: 7th Place 15.42 +3.2

Girls

McKayla Orr- Jamestown: 4th Place 15.47 +3.0

Class B

Boys

Jeff Illies: Milnor/Wyndmere/Lidgerwood: State Champion 15.25 +2.3

Girls

Natallie Jones- Lisbon: 2nd Place 15.00 +1.5

200 Meter Dash

Class B

Boys

Nathan Mangin- Lisbon: State Champion 22.21 +4.8

Thad Berg- Sargent County: 4th Place 22.40 +4.8

Seth Abaurea- Carrington: 6th Place 22.65 +4.8

Girls

Josey Page- Carrington: State Champion 25.19 +5.1

Jacey Englehorn- Carrington: 8th Place 26.92 +5.1

800 Meter Run

Class B

Boys

Zac Ulmer- Lisbon: 2nd Place 2:01.89

Girls

Nicole Warren- Oakes: 3rd Place 2:23.77

Ashley Neumiller- Carrington: 6th Place 2.24.90

4 x 100 Meter Relay

Class A

Girls

Bre Carlson, Siri Jystad, Kylee Voight and Madison Barnes- Jamestown: 4th Place 50.45

Class B

Boys

Blair Johnson, Nathan Mangin, Jace Berg and Tyler Mittleider- Lisbon: 4th Place 44.64

Walker Carr, Seth Abaurea, Conner Wendel and Cole Ferguson- Carrington: 5th Place 44.84

Girls

Jacey Englehorn, Madison Wendel, Hannah Litpetzky and Josey Page- Carrington: State Champions 50.77

Kalie Kruger, Kacy Smith, Sara Lien and Natallie Jones- Lisbon: 4th Place 51.20

4 x 400 Meter Relay

Class A

Girls

Kylee Voigt, Siri Jystad, Madison Barnes and McKayla Orr- Jamestown: 5th Place 4:09.99

Class B 

Girls

Hannah Lipetzky, Jacey Englehorn, Page Anderson and Maartje VanBedaf- Carrington: 4th Place 4:14.77

 


Comment Disclaimer: The views and opinions expressed in the comments section of NewsDakota.com are solely those of the comment author and do not necessarily reflect the views and opinions held by NewsDakota.com.



Multimedia