Dickey County 2016 Election Returns

 

OAKES (NewsDakota.com) The following are the unofficial results of contested races voted on by residents in Dickey County for the November 2016 General Election.

Voters went to cast their ballots at the Ellendale Senior Center (Precinct #1), the Fullerton City Hall (Precinct #2) and the Oakes Armory (Precinct #3) on Tuesday. Unofficial winners are in bold typeface.

3 out of 3 precincts reporting (100%)

President Of The United States

Donald Trump (Republican) 1656 69.26%

Hillary Clinton (Democratic-NPL) 551 23.04%

Gary Johnson (Libertarian) 122 5.10%

Jill Stein (Green) 22 .92%

United State Senator

John Hoeven (Republican) 2,007 83.11%

Eliot Glassheim (Democratic-NPL) 334 13.83%

Robert N Marquette (Libertarian) 43 1.78%

United State House Representative

Kevin Cramer (Republican) 1,787 74.68%

Chase Iron Eyes (Democratic-NPL) 494 20.64%

Jack Seaman (Libertarian) 110 4.6%

District 26 State Senator

Jason Heitkamp (Republican) 865 62.17%

Jim Dotzenrod (Democrat-NPL) 527 37.86%

District 26 State Representative (Vote For Two)

Kathy Skroch (Republican) 730 29.06%

Sebastian Ertelt (Republican) 690 27.47%

Jerry Kelsh (Democrat-NPL) 616 24.52%

Bill Amerman (Democrat-NPL) 473 18.83%

District 28 State Senator

Robert Erbele (Republican) 779 81.23%

Dustin Peyer (Democratic-NPL) 179 18.67%

North Dakota Governor and Lieutenant Governor

Doug Burgum and Brent Sanford (Republican) 1,930 80.79%

Marvin Nelson and Joan Heckman (Democratic-NPL) 403 16.87%

Marty Riske and Joshua Voytek (Libertarian) 55 2.30%

State Auditor

Josh Gallion (Republican) 1,792 81.98%

Roland Riemers (Libertarian) 391 17.89%

State Treasurer

Kelly Schmidt (Republican) 1,591 68.28%

Tim Mathern (Democratic-NPL) 639 27.42%

Eric Olson (Libertarian) 98 4.21%

State Insurance Commissioner

John Godfread (Republican) 1,540 67.72%

Ruth Buffalo (Democratic-NPL) 545 23.97%

Nick Bata (Libertarian) 188 8.27%

State Public Service Commissioner

Julie Fedorchak (Republican) 1,618 72.17%

Marlo Hunte-Beaubrun (Democratic-NPL) 474 21.14%

Thomas Skadeland (Libertarian) 150 6.69%

State Superintendent of Public Instruction

Joe Chiang 483 23.22

Kirsten Baesler 1,592 76.54%

North Dakota Supreme Court Justice (10 year term)

Jerod Tufte 1185 61.4%

Robert Bolinske 739 38.29%

District #2 Judge

Lyle Bopp 859 40.73%

Mark Blumer 1243 58.94%

District #5 Judge

Daniel Narum 1,530 67.25%

Kim Radamacher 739 32.48%

Dickey County Commissioner District 4

Kacey Holm 1061 48.8%

Marke Roberts 1,098 50.51%

Measure #1 (Legislators Must Live In Districts They Serve)

Yes 2,015 86.67%

No 310 13.33%

Measure #2 (Oil Extraction Tax Distribution)

Yes 1,464 63.57%

No 839 36.43%

Measure #3 (Crime Victims/”Marcy’s Law”)

Yes 1,257 53.49%

No 1,093 46.51%

Measure #4 (Tobacco Tax Increase)

No 1,528 64.17%

Yes 853 35.83%

Measure #5 (Medical Marijuana)

Yes 1,283 54.09%

No 1,089 45.91%


Comment Disclaimer: The views and opinions expressed in the comments section of NewsDakota.com are solely those of the comment author and do not necessarily reflect the views and opinions held by NewsDakota.com.

Comments are closed.



Multimedia