Broncos Roll, Tornados Fall In Class B Duel Opening Round

 

FARGO (NewsDakota.com) The two teams from Class B Region I split their opening round duels at the State Class B Duel Tournament at the FargoDome Thursday.

Lisbon High was victorious 61-12 over Pembina County North

106 Caleb Nielsen (Lisbon) over Ethan Stremick (Pembina County North) TF 18-3

113 Averey Dick (Lisbon) over Preston Litton (Pembina County North) Fall 0:51

126 Hunter Schwab (Lisbon) over gage litton (Pembina County North) Fall 0:58

132 Jordan Sours (Lisbon) over Tanner Urlaub (Pembina County North) Maj 10-2

138 Rory Waliser (Lisbon) over Michael Schill (Pembina County North) Fall 1:35

145 Ethan Elijah Lisbon) over brett Verville (Pembina County North) Dec 10-9

152 Tristen Sott (Pembina County y North) over Dalton Aabrekke (Lisbon) Fall 2:33

160 Dalton Reinke (Lisbon) over Dominic Calvillo (Pembina County North) Fall 1:17

170 Jordan Urbach (Lisbon) over Austin Urlaub (Pembina County North) Dec 9-3

182 Soren McDaniel  (Lisbon) over Carter Brown (Pembina County North) Maj 8-0

195 Gavin Reinke (Lisbon) over Tucker Soli (Pembina County North) Fall 2:27

220 Spencer Schwab (Lisbon) over Matthew Fraser (Pembina County North) Fall 0:21

285 Bradyn Lafferty (Pembina County North) over Taylon Sad (Lisbon) Fall

106 Caleb Nielsen (Lisbon) over Ethan Stremick (Pembina County North) TF 18-3

113 Averey Dick (Lisbon) over Preston Litton (Pembina County North) Fall 0:51

Oakes fell to Hettinger/Scranton 55-19

106 Conner Andress  (Hettinger/Scranton) over John German (Oakes) Fall 1:05

113 Coy Awender (Oakes) over Cade Warbis (Hettinger/Scranton) Maj 20-6

120 Kyle Burwick (Hettinger/Scranton) over Austin Burgard (Oakes) Fall 0:54

126 Brackin Awender (Oakes) over Chris Fisher  (Hettinger/Scranton) Fall 3:18

132 Ty Warbis (Hettinger/Scranton) over Marc Seyer (Oakes) Dec 8-3

38 Cale Schalesky (Hettinger/Scranton) over Trever Meyer (Oakes) Fall 0:57

145 Taylor Schall (Oakes) over Ben Dalley (Hettinger/Scranton) Dec 10-3 

152 Alec Andress (Hettinger/Scranton) over Sever Skjefte (Oakes) Fall 3:25 

160 Ethan Anderson (Hettinger/Scranton) over Logan Sell (Oakes) Fall 0:40 

170 Issac Anderson (Hettinger/Scranton) over Christopher Schmit (Oakes) Fall 3:13

182 Damon Cornelius (Hettinger/Scranton) over Gabe Quandt (Oakes) Maj 8-0

195 Paul Abrahamson (Hettinger/Scranton) over Jacob Hankel (Oakes) Fall 1:26

220 Jacob Schalesky  Hettinger/Scranton) over Hunter Greenmyer (Oakes) Fall 0:35

285 Jarod Roth (Oakes) over Sam Urwiller (Hettinger/Scranton) Fall 1:06

Round two of the Class B Duel Tournament is Friday at 1 p.m. Oakes will meet Boman County/Beach in a consolation duel, while Lisbon will face Carrington with the right to go to the State Championship Duel on the line.

Coverage can be heard on KDDR-AM 1220/95.9 FM and NewsDakota.com.


Comment Disclaimer: The views and opinions expressed in the comments section of NewsDakota.com are solely those of the comment author and do not necessarily reflect the views and opinions held by NewsDakota.com.

Comments are closed.



Multimedia