VCHS Girls State Competition Tennis Results

 

Submitted By Coach Matt Nielson  -  Valley City went to state as the #4 team from the East.  We lost to the #1 from the West, Century.  Then, we beat the #3 from the West, Mandan.  In the 5th place match, we lost to the #3 from the East, Shanley.  VC always listed first in the results.
 
 
Quarterfinals:
VC 0
Bismarck Century 5
 
Singles:
1.  Reagan Ingstad lost to Alyssa Wolf 5-7, 6-3, 6-3
2.  Maia Wendel lost to Jamie Stoppler 6-0, 6-1
3.  Cali Halgrimson lost to Gabriella Holmen 6-1, 6-1
 
Doubles:
1.  Abby Ingstad/Rachel Schueneman lost to Anne Dickson/Cara Maurstad 6-2, 6-2
2.  Breanna McDonald/Angela Larson lost to Britta Knudson/Cameron Clark 6-3, 6-3
 
 
Semifinals:
VC 3
Mandan 2
 
Singles:
1.  R.Ingstad defeated Emily Tweton 6-1, 6-0
2.  Wendel defeated McKenna Vogel 6-0, 6-0
3.  Halgrimson lost to Madison Ripplinger 6-2, 6-1
 
Doubles:
1.  A.Ingstad/Schueneman lost to Miranda Lowman/Elizabeth Felderman 6-3, 6-2
2.  McDonald/Larson defeated Jordan Snead/McKenzie Zacha 6-3, 7-5
 
 
Consolation Finals:
VC 1
Shanley 4
 
Singles:
1.  R.Ingstad lost to Olivia Keelin 6-3, 6-0
2.  Wendel lost to Heidi Lageson 6-4, 0-6, 6-3
3.  Halgrimson lost to Dina Rabadi 6-1, 6-4
 
Doubles:
1.  A.Ingstad/Schueneman lost to Karsen Aune/Anna Frie 6-4, 6-2
2.  McDonald/Larson defeated Hannah Manz/Taryn Nellermoe 6-2, 2-6, 6-2
 
 
Thoughts:
Century is so deep and so tough and took us out in the first round.  The surprise of the match is that Reagan played probably the best set of her career in the first set and beat Alyssa Wolf 7-5.  Alyssa was the WDA champion and also is in the singles semifinals in the individual tournament.  
 
We played Mandan in the 2nd round, a team that we lost to earlier in the year.  Reagan and Maia won handily in the singles.  Maia played the best singles in the Century match and the smartest in this match.  In doubles, Breanna and Angela were in a back and forth match, but pulled it out 7-5 in the 2nd set to win the match.  Breanna and Angela are becoming very solid tennis players.  They are developing the doubles game and they also have power, spin, and the mental game.   
 
Against Shanley in the consolation championship, we put out a line-up that could win at all 5 spots and could also lose at all 5 spots.  Shanley was the better team that day and they earned the 5th place trophy.  Cali was put in a tough spot all day at #3 singles – but she played her heart out and got a great state experience as an 8th grader.  She will be a big part of our team for years to come.  Abby and Rachel played their last high school match against Shanley.  We all were pretty emotional once the match finished!
 
 
Reagan Ingstad and Maia Wendel

Reagan Ingstad and Maia Wendel

Individual Tournament:
 
First Round:
#1E  Maia Wendel/Reagan Ingstad(VC) defeated #8W Lauren Jorda/Dynae Zubke(DIX) 6-1, 6-1
 
Quarterfinals:
#1E  Wendel/R.Ingstad(VC) defeated #5E Heidi Wanzek/Maria Wanzek(Davies) 6-0, 6-3
 
Semifinals:
#1E  Wendel/R.Ingstad(VC) plays #2W Gabriella Holmen/Britta Knudson(Century) at 11:30am at Choice Health and Fitness in Grand Forks on Saturday.
 
Thoughts:
Maia and Reagan played some good tennis in the first two rounds of the individual tournament.  They moved well, served well, and played as a team.  As they made the semifinals, they are guaranteed All-State.  Tomorrow, we will have to play patiently and not get frustrated to move onto the finals.
 
Here we go!
Coach Nielson
 
Girls State Tennis Doubles

 Girls Tennis State Singles

Posted in Sports | Leave a comment

Bomb Squad Called to Potential Explosive Device Near GCR Tires

JAMESTOWN, N.D. (NewsDakota.com) – The Red River Valley Regional Bomb Squad was called to GCR Tires & Service in Jamestown Friday afternoon after a suspected explosive device was found.

At around 11:45 AM, officers were called to the center after an employee had found a “homemade explosive device” behind the store. The employee reported that the device was the size of half a football, wrapped in tape and appeared to have something inside it.

A safe zone was created, blocking access to the area. The Red River Regional Bomb Squad arrived at around 2:20 PM. The bomb was taken back to Fargo where it will be analyzed and the findings will be sent back to the Jamestown Police Department.

Posted in News | Leave a comment

EDC Softball Postponed; Hi-Liners to Play Two Games Saturday

FARGO, ND (NewsDakota.com) – Sudden storms halted play Friday afternoon during the semifinal rounds of the East Region Softball Tournament being held at Fargo Shanley High School.  The remaining games have since been postponed until Saturday morning.  Play will resume at approximately 9:00 am with the continuation of the Fargo North vs Grand Forks Central matchup.

The Valley City Hi-Liners will play two games Saturday, with the first against Fargo Shanley, originally scheduled for Friday evening.  Stay tuned to KOVC 1490 AM and NewsDakota.com for further details as they become available.

Posted in Sports | Leave a comment

Friday Results for Carrington at State Track

BISMARCK, N.D.  (NewsDakota.com)  The 2016 State Class A and B Track and Field Meet opened up Friday morning at the MDU Resources Community Bowl on the campus of Bismarck State College.  A total of 113 schools are participating in the two-day meet, the Cardinals have 22 athletes competing in multiple events.  Here are results for Carrington athletes on the first day.

Boys Shot Put Finals:

11. Jacob Copenhaver, SR, 44-02,   15. Cody Schlegel, JR, 40-05.

Girls 1600 Meter Run Finals:

13. Amanda Jarrett, Fresh., 5:31:84.  16. Ashley Neumiller, JR, 5:32:78.

Boys 1600 Meter Run Finals:

19. Payton Smith, Fresh., 4:49:13

Girls Triple Jump Finals:

9. Haley Hewitt, Soph., 34-00.

Girls 4×200 Meter Relay Prelims:

Maara Nelson, Gracie Page, Emerson Hoornaert, Abigail Jarrett, 1:51:59 DNQ

Boys 4×200 Meter Relay Prelims:

1.  Walker Carr, Connor Wendel, Kaden Wolsky, Jacob Fandrich, 1:32:37

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Prelims:

4.  Abigail Jarrett, JR, 47.90

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Prelims:

2. Connor Wendel, SR, 40.35

Girls Shot Put Finals:

-Champion Kauri Hochhalter, SR, 39-04, (10 team points).    Runner-up Kaylyn Frison-Harvey/WC, SR, 38-10.

Girls 4×100 Relay Prelims:

6.  Maara Nelson, Abigail Jarrett, Gracie Page, Haley Hewitt, 52.06

Boys 4×100 Relay Prelims:

3. Walker Carr, Jacob Fandrich, Connor Wendel, Kaden Wolsky, 44.78.

Girls Javelin Finals:

Champion Kauri Hochhalter, SR, 125-06 (10 team points).

TEAM SCORES:

Carrington girls – first place – 20 points, Watford City – 2nd – 19 points

Carrington boys – did not score

AM 1600 KDAK and newsdakota.com will once again bring you hourly updates on Saturday, from 10am-5pm, for the Carrington Cardinals and surrounding area athletes.  

 

Posted in Sports | Leave a comment