HORACE, N.D. (NewsDakota.com) – This weekend marked the 3rd North Dakota State High School Clay Target League Championship with teams from around the state competing for the top titles in Varsity, Jr. Varsity and the Novice divisions.

Athlete competitors were placed in one of the three divisions based on their spring league average.  Valley City Hi-Liners Blake Didier scored a 96 out of 100 to earn the third position for the High Gun Varsity Male, Lathan Stroklun of South Prairie High School placed 1st with a score of 98 and Isaac Piseno of Red River High School place 2nd.

Valley City Hi-Liners won the Novice division with Mandan High finishing second and Fargo North in the third position.  Caitlyn Thoreson of Valley City earned the number three position for the High Gun Novice Female shooter and Calahan Burchill was 3rd on the High Gun Novice Male List.

The Valley City Hi-Liners Jr. Varsity Team took home top honors as well finishing a head of 2nd place Legacy High School and 3rd place Mandan High School. Derek Bear earned 2nd place honors for Jr. Varsity High Gun Male,  Makaelyn Lorenz secured a Jr. Varsity High Gun Female 3rd place finish.

Braylen Bruns earned the 3rd place 2019 Spring Conference Season Average male award and teammate Emma Mielke earned 2nd place Conference Season Average Female.

Blake Didier placed 3rd Varsity High Gun with a score of 96
Derek Bear earned 2nd Place Jr. Varsity High Gun 2019.
Caitlyn Thoreson 3rd High Gun Novice Female
Calahan Burchill 3rd Place Novice High Gun
2019 3rd Place Jr. Varsity High Gun Female Makaelyn Lorenz VCHS
VCHS Novice Clay Target Team Members L-R Jack Ingstad, Kolten Helland, Caitlyn Thoreson, Tucker Johnson, Calahan Burchill, Brinklyn Johnson, Bradon Olauson memebers of the 1st Place 2019 ND High School Clay Target Team 2A Conference.
Members of the Valley City Hi-Liners Jr. Varsity Clay Target Team
Top 5 Valley City scores were recorded by L-R Mitchell Broadwell, Derek Bear, Evan Mielke, Braylen Bruns and Blake Didier.
Braylen Bruns 2019 3rd Place Season Average Male
Emma Mielke earned 2nd place Season Conference Average Female.

 

 

LEADERBOARD – OVERALL

Standings below indicate current ranking until “FINAL RESULTS” are posted.

High Gun – Novice – Female

Rank Athlete Last Name Athlete First Name Team Name Total Score Reverse Run*
1 Miller Veronica Kindred High School 76
2 Greuel Kylee Kindred High School 73
3 Thoreson Caitlyn Valley City High School 70

High Gun – Novice – Male

Rank Athlete Last Name Athlete First Name Team Name Total Score Reverse Run*
1 Gay William Sheyenne High School 83
2 Brew Mason Mandan High School 82
3 Burchill Calahan Valley City High School 81

High Gun – Jr. Varsity – Female

Rank Athlete Last Name Athlete First Name Team Name Total Score Reverse Run*
1 Bauer Samantha Legacy High School 88
2 Steffen Sydney Devils Lake High School 87
3 Lorenz Makaelyn Valley City High School 86

High Gun – Jr. Varsity – Male

Rank Athlete Last Name Athlete First Name Team Name Total Score Reverse Run*
1 Brendel Bryce Mandan High School 92
2 Bear Derek Valley City High School 91
3 Johnson Connor South Prairie High School 90 19

High Gun – Varsity – Female

Rank Athlete Last Name Athlete First Name Team Name Total Score Reverse Run*
1 Lipelt Cassidy Legacy High School 95
2 Jordet Emma Red River High School 90
3 Thompson Jenna Mandan High School 89 17

High Gun – Varsity – Male

Rank Athlete Last Name Athlete First Name Team Name Total Score Reverse Run*
1 Stroklund Lathan South Prairie High School 98
2 Piseno Isaac Red River High School 97
3 Didier Blake Valley City High School 96

High Gun – OVERALL

Rank Athlete Last Name Athlete First Name Team Name Total Score Reverse Run*
1 Stroklund Lathan South Prairie High School 98

TEAM TOTAL WINNERS

Team Totals – Novice

Rank Team Name Team Total High Gun
1 Valley City High School 362
2 Mandan High School 348
3 Fargo North High School 348 79

Team Totals – Jr. Varsity

Rank Team Name Team Total High Gun
1 Valley City High School 435
2 Legacy High School 426
3 Mandan High School 425

Team Totals – Varsity

Rank Team Name Team Total High Gun
1 Sheyenne High School 471
2 South Prairie High School 466
3 Red River High School 459

 

 

 

Team: Valley City High School Complete Score Card

        Session 1 Score Session 2 Score Total
Athlete Class Gender Rank* Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Sub-
Total
Rev
Run
Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Sub-
Total
Rev
Run
Total
Score
Rev
Run**
 Alliya Anderson JV F 13 16 17 33 2 18 17 35 0 68 0
 Jennifer Anderson V F 14 16 23 39 9 17 20 37 1 76 1
 Derek Bear JV M 2 22 25 47 48 21 23 44 4 91 4
 Ethan Bear V M T67 23 24 47 18 20 17 37 2 84 2
 Sam Beierle JV M T17 24 18 42 0 20 21 41 7 83 7
 Mitchell Broadwell V M T44 23 24 47 5 19 22 41 9 88 9
 Braylen Bruns V M T4 23 22 45 5 25 25 50 50 95 55
 Calahan Burchill N M 3 22 22 44 9 19 18 37 2 81 2
 Blake Didier V M 3 24 24 48 5 24 24 48 11 96 11
 Will Eggert JV M T51 20 20 40 1 20 16 36 1 76 1
 Bo Erlandson N M T82 5 11 16 0 16 11 27 0 43 0
 Hunter Gwilliams V M T67 23 21 44 9 22 18 40 9 84 9
 Kody Helland JV M T43 23 20 43 2 17 17 34 2 77 2
 Kolten Helland N M T8 19 20 39 0 16 16 32 0 71 0
 Eric Ingstad V M T48 22 23 45 1 19 23 42 7 87 7
 Jack Ingstad N M T15 19 18 37 4 16 16 32 0 69 0
 Brinklyn Johnson N F T26 10 7 17 1 9 15 24 3 41 3
 Tucker Johnson N M T38 17 17 34 3 14 14 28 0 62 0
 Hale Kringlie JV M T6 21 23 44 2 22 21 43 1 87 1
 Kai Kringlie JV M T63 19 19 38 3 18 18 36 2 74 2
 Talon Larson V M T94 20 22 42 16 18 21 39 11 81 11
 Kailer Logan JV M T75 20 17 37 2 19 16 35 4 72 4
 Makaelyn Lorenz JV F 3 20 24 44 1 20 22 42 2 86 2
 Sam Mehus N M 96 4 6 10 0 7 4 11 0 21 0
 Emma Mielke V F 8 24 21 45 0 20 20 40 4 85 4
 Evan Mielke V M T19 23 24 47 19 23 22 45 1 92 1
 Corey Nelson JV M T71 22 20 42 3 19 12 31 1 73 1
 IAN NELSON JV M 136 17 10 27 0 14 11 25 0 52 0
 Braeden Olauson N M T32 15 18 33 5 17 14 31 0 64 0
 Jace Olson N M T8 16 19 35 1 18 18 36 0 71 0
 Jacob Pfeifer N M T15 13 19 32 2 19 18 37 9 69 9
 Nicholas Pfeifer JV M T43 19 18 37 3 19 21 40 1 77 1
 Thomas Pfeifer JV M T116 18 15 33 0 15 14 29 0 62 0
 Conner Remick N M 70 11 13 24 0 14 13 27 1 51 1
 Justin Roswick JV M T54 20 19 39 4 19 17 36 1 75 1
 Caitlyn Thoreson N F 3 17 21 38 5 13 19 32 1 70 1
 Collin White JV M T9 23 24 47 15 19 19 38 4 85 4
 Austin Zubrod JV M 8 19 21 40 2 23 23 46 2 86 2
Target Count 38 38 76 38 38 76 152

 

Team Totals

  Team Total Team Rank Team High Gun Male Team High Gun Female
Novice N/A N/A Calahan Burchill (81) Caitlyn Thoreson (70)
Jr. Varsity N/A N/A Derek Bear (91) Makaelyn Lorenz (86)
Varsity N/A N/A Blake Didier (96) Emma Mielke (85)
Team Qualification 462 3

 

* Indicates athlete’s ranking among his/her Classification and Gender
** Indicates longest run of hits in reverse order. Used as a tie-breaker if necessary. Not all reverse runs are recorded.
DNQ indicates that the team did not qualify for the specified classification. A minimum of 5 athletes is required to compete in team competitions.