VALLEY CITY, N.D. (NewsDakota.com) – The City of Valley City recently learned about potential imminent health risks to the City’s water supply posed by loss of pressure to the water distribution system. The potential seriousness of this situation warrants this public notice.

What should you do?

• DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms that may be in the water. Only bottled water should be used for preparing infant formula. Boiled water, bottled water or water from another approved source should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice.

• Due to loss of pressure to the drinking water distribution system, the potential exists for contamination of the drinking water with disease-causing microorganisms which can cause diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. If you experience one or more of these symptoms and they persist, contact your doctor. People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care provider. However, the symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. Other illnesses may cause similar symptoms.

What happened? What is being done?

Loss of pressure to the water distribution system has occurred; therefore, there is a potential for waterborne disease. The City will continue to monitor the condition of the distribution system and will collect samples to test for disease-causing organisms once water flow is restored.

We will inform you when you no longer need to boil your water.

General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

If you have questions about boiling your water, etc., there is additional information regarding boil orders located on the North Dakota Department of Environmental Quality website: https://deq.nd.gov/Publications/MF/BoilOrders.pdf

For further information contact the City of Valley City: 701-845-1700 Date: 9/15/2020

Gwen Crawford

City Administrator

PO Box 390, Valley City, ND 58072

Office Phone # 701-845-8120