Class B Central Region Tourney Day 2 Results

CARRINGTON (NewsDakota.com)  After a three in a half hour rain delay, games started at 1:30pm at Carrington City Park on Thursday.  Tournament officials decided to play three games in Carrington and one game in New Rockford to help keep the tourney on schedule.  Two of the eight teams were eliminated Thursday, here are the results:

May/Port 12  Hope/Finley 0,  5 innings

Starting pitcher Aaron Evans holds Hope/Finley scoreless as Post 8 ends the Horned Frogs season.  Hope/Finley Post 12 & Post 18 finishes at 3-25 overall and in eighth place.  Isaac Nepstad was 3-for-4 at the plate with three doubles for May/Port.   

Hatton 3  Gardner 2

In the first quarterfinal game, Hatton comes from behind and defeats the number one seeded Gardner Express Post 132.  Gardner had a 2-1 lead going into the top of the seventh, when Tanner Mundahl of Post 70 hit a two RBI single to left field to make it 3-2.  Winning pitcher Landin Workin would give up a lead-off single in the bottom of the seventh inning, but would retire the next three batters to help give the Flyers the victory.  Hatton is now 20-9 overall this year.  Gardner drops to 15-4.  

Carrington 9  Nelson County 3

In the second quarterfinal game, Carrington Post 25 would get 14 hits and nine runs and beat the Nelson County Owls Post 162 to improve to 18-11 overall.  Brady Smith was the winning pitcher going all seven innings allowing three runs on nine hits and one strikeout.  Jayden Grover took the loss, working four innings, Jon Lund worked in relief.  

Harwood 12  Sheyenne/New Rockford 6,  played in New Rockford

The number seven seeded Harwood Hogs Post 297 made the trip to New Rockford to help keep the tourney on schedule, and they come out victorious and end the SNR Blacksox Post 30 season at 13-11, Harwood is 14-14.  The Blacksox end in seventh place.  

Friday’s schedule:

10am – Nelson County vs. May/Port (elimination game)

20 minutes after – Gardner vs. Harwood (elimination game)

20 minutes after – Hatton vs. Carrington (semifinal, winner advances to state tourney)

20 minutes after – winners of the first two games

All games will be on AM 1600 KDAK and newsdakota.com, starting at 9:45am pregame.

 

Posted in Sports | Leave a comment

BEK Communication Open House & Ribbon Cutting Ceremony

VALLEY CITY, N.D. (NewsDakota.com) A few hundred people attended the BEK Communications open house on Thursday in the Regional Technology Center parking lot in Valley City.

Members of the Valley City Area Chamber of Commerce and ambassadors also held a ribbon cutting ceremony during the event on July 24. BEK provided free food, beverages and ice cream.

BEK had made a 20 million dollar investment to provide state-of-the-art internet service to the community of Valley City. BEK crews are currently busy installing fiber optic lines underground in the city to provide service to interested customers.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERAOLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

 OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Posted in News | Leave a comment

Valley City Wins One in American Legion Class A East Region Tourney

VALLEY CITY, N.D. (NewsDakota.com) The American Legion Class A East Region Tournament is underway at Harris Halliday Field in Grafton, North Dakota.

Valley City nipped Harvey in the opening game Thursday with a 6 to 5 win. Jesse Johnson was the winning pitcher for Post 60, he had 3 strike outs in 3.2 innings. Chase Carpenter got the save. He had 4 strike outs in 2.1 innings during the 7 inning game against Harvey. Austin Meyers pitched one inning and had one strike out in the opening game.

Four other teams are competing in the double elimination tournament for a chance to move on the State. 

In the third game Wahpeton takes on Valley City at 4:00pm.  All of the Valley City games will be broadcast on KOVC 1490AM.

Schedule:

Thursday, July 24

G3: 4:00pm – Wahpeton Post 20 vs Valley City

G4: 6:30pm – Loser of Harvey/Valley City vs Loser Grafton/Casselton (elimination game)

Friday, July 25

G5: 11:00am – Winner G2 vs Winner G3 (semifinal)

G6: 1:30pm – Winner G4 vs Loser G3

G7: 4:00pm – Loser G5 vs Winner G6 (semifinal)

Saturday, July 26

G8: Winner G5 vs Winner G7 (Championship)

G9: same teams (if necessary) 

Posted in Featured, Sports | Leave a comment

4-H’ers Win Awards in N.D. State Fair Sheep Show

MINOT, N.D. (NewsDakota.com) The 2014 North Dakota State Fair 4-H Sheep Show was held Wednesday, July 23, in the livestock expo barn in Minot. Cole Rushing, Durant, Iowa, was the judge for the show. Youth exhibited breeding sheep and market lambs.

The winners by class are:

Senior Showmanship (ages 15 to 18) – champion, Jamie Lundquist, Hampden; reserve
champion, Laura Duchsherer, Balfour

Intermediate Showmanship (ages 12 to 14) – champion, Abbi Steeke, Rhame; reserve
champion, Kaitlyn Peterson, Bismarck

Junior Showmanship (ages 8 to 11) – champion, Lindsey Galbreath, Enderlin;
reserve champion, Reanna Schmidt, Center

Breeding Sheep

* Columbia Ewe – champion, Kaden Bredahl, Berthold; reserve champion, Kolten
Bredahl, Berthold

* Dorset Ewe – champion and reserve champion, Lane Bell, Fordville

* Dorset Ram – champion, Lane Bell, Fordville; reserve champion, Traci Lagein,
Rocklake

* Hampshire Ewe – champion and reserve champion, Molly Robbins, LaMoure

* Hampshire Ram – champion and reserve champion, Molly Robbins, LaMoure

* Polypay Ewe – champion, Kaden Schauer, Hettinger

* Polypay Ram – champion, Kaden Schauer, Hettinger; reserve champion, Kaitlyn
Schauer, Hettinger

* Rambouille Ewe – champion, Kaitlyn Peterson, Bismarck

* Southdown Ewe – champion, Kolten Bredahl, Berthold; reserve champion, Rustee
Schmelling, Walhalla

* Southdown Ram – champion, Rustee Schmelling, Walhalla

* Suffolk Ewe – champion, Madison Wendel, Carrington; reserve champion, Jill
Endres, Carrington

* Suffolk Ram – champion, Makayla Brew, Manning

* Commercial Ewe – champion and reserve champion, Jamie Lundquist, Hampden

* Commercial Ram – champion, Rebecca Schmidt, Center

Market Ewe Lamb

* Market Ewe Class 1 – champion Jamie Lundquist, Hampden; reserve champion,
Emilee Filipek, McClusky

* Market Ewe Class 2 – champion Colby Steeke, Rhame; reserve champion Emma
Dragseth, Towner

* Market Ewe Class 3 – champion, Lynsey Schmitz, Oakes; reserve champion, Haley
Filipek, McClusky

* Market Ewe Class 4 – champion, Laura Duchsherer, Balfour; reserve champion,
McKenzie Dockter, Medina

* Market Ewe Class 5 – champion, Rebecca Schmidt, Center; reserve champion,
Shayley Brew Manning

* Market Ewe Class 6 – champion, Shayley Brew, Manning; reserve champion, Grace
Solemsaas, Sherwood

* Market Ewe Class 7 – champion, Makayla Brew, Manning; reserve champion, Sara
Hatlewick, Jamestown

* Market Ewe Overall – champion, Lynsey Schmitz, Oakes; reserve champion, Laura
Duchsherer, Balfour

Market Wether

* Premier – champion, Colby Steeke, Rhame

* Market Wether Class 1 – champion, Morgyn Miller, Baldwin; reserve champion,
Olivia Nitchske, Jud

* Market Wether Class 2 – champion, Tate Novodvorsky, Douglas; reserve champion,
Kenadi Bredahl, Berthold

* Market Wether Class 3 – champion, Abbi Steeke, Rhame; reserve champion, Wyatt
Dunlop, Rolla

* Market Wether Class 4 – champion, Cody Schaefer, New Rockford; reserve
champion, Madeline Solemsaas, Sherwood

* Market Wether Class 5 – champion, Lindsey Galbreath, Enderlin; reserve
champion, Connor Wendel, Carrington

* Market Wether Class 6 – champion, Lynsey Schmitz, Oakes; reserve champion,
Lindsey Galbreath, Enderlin

* Market Wether Class 7 – champion, Grace Solemsaas, Sherwood; reserve champion,
Laura Duchsherer, Balfour

* Market Wether Class 8 – champion, Jamie Lundquist, Hampden; reserve champion,
Kaitlyn Peterson, Bismarck

* Market Wether Class 9 – champion, Dayton Myers, Minot; reserve champion,
Kennedy Wendel, Carrington

* Market Wether Class 10 – champion, Greg Lahlum, Marion; reserve champion,
Callie Loftsgard, Beach

* Market Wether Overall – champion, Lynsey Schmitz, Oakes; reserve champion,
Jamie Lundquist, Hampden

* Market Lamb Overall – champion and reserve champion, Lynsey Schmitz, Oakes

The winners also are listed below by county with name, hometown and placing:

Adams

* Kaden Schauer, Hettinger, champion, Polypay Ewe; champion, Polypay Ram

* Kaitlyn Schauer, Hettinger, reserve champion, Polypay Ram

Bowman

* Abbi Steeke, Rhame, champion, Intermediate Showmanship; champion, Market
Wether Class 3

* Colby Steeke, Rhame, champion, Premier Wether; champion, Market Ewe Class 2

Burleigh

* Emilee Filipek, McClusky, reserve champion, Market Ewe Class 1

* Haley Filipek, McClusky, reserve champion, Market Ewe Class 3

* Morgyn Miller, Baldwin, champion, Market Wether Class 1

* Kaitlyn Peterson, Bismarck, champion, Rambouillet Ewe; reserve champion,
Market Wether Class 8; reserve champion, Intermediate Showmanship

Cavalier

* Jamie Lundquist, Hampden, champion, Senior Showmanship; champion and reserve
champion, Commercial Ewe; champion, Market Wether Class 8; champion, Market Ewe
Class 1; reserve champion, Market Wether Overall

Dickey

* Lynsey Schmitz, Oakes, champion, Market Ewe Overall; champion, Market Wether
Overall; champion and reserve champion, Market Lamb Overall; champion, Market
Ewe Class 3; champion, Market Wether Class 6

Eddy

* Cody Schaefer, New Rockford, champion, Market Wether Class 4

Foster

* Connor Wendel, Carrington, reserve champion, Market Wether Class 5

* Kennedy Wendel, Carrington, reserve champion, Market Wether Class 9

* Jill Endres, Carrington, reserve champion, Suffolk Ewe

* Madison Wendel, Carrington, champion, Suffolk Ewe

Dunn

* Makayla Brew, Manning, champion Suffolk Ram; champion, Market Ewe Class 7

* Shayley Brew, Manning, champion, Market Ewe Class 6; reserve champion, Market
Ewe Class 5

Golden Valley

* Callie Loftsgard, Beach, reserve champion, Market Whether Class 10

LaMoure

* Greg Lahlum, Marion, champion, Market Wether Class 10

* Molly Robbins, LaMoure, champion and reserve champion, Hampshire Ewe; champion
and reserve champion, Hampshire Ram

McHenry

* Emma Dragseth, Towner, reserve champion, Market Ewe Class 2

* Laura Duchsherer, Balfour, champion, Market Ewe Class 4; reserve champion,
Market Whether Class 7; reserve champion, Senior Showmanship; reserve champion,
Market Ewe Overall

Mountrail

* Kaden Bredahl, Berthold, champion, Columbia Ewe

* Kenadi Bredahl, Berthold, reserve champion, Market Wether Class 2

* Kolten Bredahl, Berthold, champion, Southdown Ewe; reserve champion, Columbia
Ewe

Oliver

* Reanna Schmidt, Center, reserve champion, Junior Showmanship

* Rebecca Schmidt, Center, champion, Commercial Ram; champion, Market Ewe Class
5

Pembina

* Rustee Schmelling, Walhalla, champion, Southdown Ram; reserve champion,
Southdown Ewe

Ransom

* Lindsey Galbreath, Enderlin, champion, Junior Showmanship; champion, Market
Wether Class 5; reserve champion, Market Wether Class 6

* Olivia Nitchske, Jud, reserve champion, Market Wether Class 1

Renville

* Grace Solemsaas, Sherwood, champion, Market Wether Class 7; reserve champion,
Market Ewe Class 6

* Madeline Solemsaas, Sherwood, reserve champion, Market Wether Class 4

Rolette

* Wyatt Dunlop, Rolla, reserve champion, Market Wether Class 3

Stutsman

* McKenzie Dockter, Medina, reserve champion, Market Ewe Class 4

* Sara Hatlewick, Jamestown, reserve champion, Market Ewe Class 7

Towner

* Traci Lagein, Rocklake, reserve champion, Dorset Ram

Walsh

* Lane Bell, Fordville, champion and reserve champion, Dorset Ewe; champion,
Dorset Ram

Ward

* Dayton Myers, Minot, champion, Market Whether Class 9

* Tate Novodvorsky, Douglas, champion, Market Whether Class 2

Posted in News | Leave a comment